Research Institute for Sustainable Humanosphere

The 343rd Symposium on Sustainable Humanosphere
The Asia Research Node International Symposium on Humanosphere Science

Date 2017-07-19/21
Place Uji Obaku Plaza, Uji Campus, Kyoto University, Uji, Kyoto, Japan.
Post 2017-04-20 08:30:10

Map: http://www.rish.kyoto-u.ac.jp/images/Uji_Campus_2016_A4P.pdf

Web page: http://www.rish.kyoto-u.ac.jp/news/arn_2/

Programme

19th July, 2017

Opening Ceremony
Chair: Prof. Tsuyoshi Yoshimura
09:00–09:05 Prof. Takashi Watanabe, Director of RISH, Kyoto University
09:05–09:10 Prof. Sulaeman Yusuf, Head of Research Center for Biomaterials-LIPI
09:10–09:25 Intoroduction to Asia Research Node (ARN)

09:25–09:40 Photo Session
 
09:40–10:30 Short Poster Presentation — Elevator Speech I (P01–P27)
10:30–12:30 [Session 1]
Producing Biomass Energy and Material through Revegetation of Alang-alang Fields
Chair: Prof. Toshiaki Umezawa

  1. (Keynote) Plant diversity in Imperata cylindrica fields: case study in Cibinong, Katingan and Kupang Regencies of Indonesia
    Didi Usmadi, Didik Widyatmoko*, Joko R. Witono, Danang W. Purnomo, Iyan Robiansyah, Mahat Magandhi, Hendra Helmanto, Reza R. Rivai, and Rizmoon N. Zulkarnaen (*Center for Plant Conservation, Bogor Botanic Gardens-LIPI, Indonesia)
  2. (invited) The importance of soil microorganism for revegetation of degraded land
    I Made Sudiana*, and Atit Kanti (*Research Center for Biology, Indonesian Institute of Sciences, Indonesia)
  3. (invited) Revegetation of degraded grassland with sorghum plants by applying anorganic and organic fertilization
    Reni Lestari*, Kartika N. Tyas, Mahat Magandhi, Didi Usmadi, Arief N. Rachmadiyanto, Reza R. Rivai, Hendra Helmanto, Rizmoon N. Zulkarnaen, and Frisca Damayanti (*Center for Plant Conservation, Bogor Botanic Gardens-LIPI, Indonesia)
  4. (invited) Properties of particleboard from alang-alang grass and natural adhesives
    Subyakto*, Firda Aulya Syamani, Kurnia Wiji Prasetiyo, Lilik Astari, and Eko Widodo (*Research Center for Biomaterials, Indonesian Institute of Sciences, Indonesia)
  5. (invited) Metabarcoding analysis of soil microorganisms as a novel tool for soil environmental diagnosis and improvement
    Shigeru Hanano*, I Nyoman Sumerta, Masaru Kobayashi, Hideki Hirakawa, Nozomu Sakurai and Daisuke Shibata (*Kazusa DNA Research Institute, Japan)
12:30–13:30 Lunch
13:30–15:30 [Session 2]
Wood Biomass Conversion — Green Chemistry and Biological Processes
Chair: Dr. Hiroshi Nishimura

  1. (Keynote) Transfer research results into green products and materials (keynote)
    Gunnar Westman* (*Chalmers university of technology, Sweden)
  2. (invited) Potentiality and limit of rice husk utilizing as a renewable substrate for production of biofuel and biorefinery
    Chartchai Khanongnuch*, Woottichai Nachaiweing, and Takashi Watanabe (*Chiang Mai University, Thailand)
  3. (invited) Identification of β-1 structure existing as spirodienone unit in lignin
    Takuya Akiyama*, Tomoya Yokoyama and Yuji Matsumoto (*The University of Tokyo, Japan)
  4. (invited) Protection group chemistry enables the high yield production of lignin-derived monomers during integrated biomass depolymerization
    Jeremy Luterbacher*, coworkers and collaborators. (* Institute of Chemical Sciences and Engineering, Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (EPFL), Switzerland)
  5. (invited) Designing of synergistic enzyme systems for biomass saccharification
    Benjarat Bunterngsook, Pattanop Kanokratana, Satoshi Oshiro, Takashi Watanabe, Verawat Champreda* (*National Center for Genetic Engineering and Biotechnology, Thailand)
15:30–16:00 Coffee Break
16:00–18:00 [Session 3]
Green Wood Technology
Chair: Dr. Kenji Umemura, Dr. Kentaro Abe

  1. (Keynote) Trend in research and practice of timber utilization as building material in China
    Zeli Que*, Zherui Li, and Xiaolan Zhang (*Nanjing Forestry University, China)
  2. (invited) Properties of green composite made from Indonesian agricultural waste
    Yuliati Indrayani*, Kenji Umemura, and Tsuyoshi Yoshimura (*Faculty of Forestry, Tanjungpura University, Indonesia)
  3. (invited) Green nanomaterials for new applications
    Md. Iftekhar Shams*, Sourav Bagchi Ratul, and Hiroyuki Yano (*Forestry and Wood Technology Discipline, Khulna University, Bangladesh)
  4. (invited) Recent research activity for timber structure in Japan
    Takuro Mori* (*Graduate School of Engineering, Hiroshima University, Japan)
18:10–20:00 Poster Session & Welcome Mixer

20th July, 2017

09:00–09:50 Short Poster Presentation — Elevator Speech II (P28–P53)

09:50–11:50 [Session 4]
Research Advances on Invasive Species Management
Chair: Dr. Chin-Cheng Yang

  1. (Keynote) Genetic changes associated with fire ant invasions
    DeWayne Shoemaker*, Eyal Privman, and Chin-Cheng Yang (*Department of Entomology and Plant Pathology, University of Tennessee, USA)
  2. (invited) Struggle with invasive alien species in Japan
    Kouichi Goka* (*Center for Environmental Biology and Ecosystem Studies, National Institute for Environmental Studies, Japan)
  3. (invited) Long-term research on the dynamics of the invasive Argentine ants and native ants in Hiroshima, western Japan
    Fuminori Ito* (*Faculty of Agriculture, Kagawa University, Japan)
  4. (invited) Monitoring the human-mediated spread of alien ant species through global data synthesis and local sampling networks in Okinawa
    Evan Economo*, Benoit Guenard, and Masashi Yoshimura (*Okinawa Institute of Science and Technology Graduate University, Okinawa, Japan)
  5. (invited) Does land use and habitat complexity affect resistance to biological invasion in tropical agroecosystem?
    Damayanti Buchori* (*Department of Plant Protection, Bogor Agricultural University, Indonesia)
  6. (invited) The global resurgence of bed bugs with special reference to Asia
    Chow-Yang Lee*, Motokazu Hirao, Changlu Wang, and Yijuan Xu (*Universiti Sains Malaysia, Penang, Malaysia)
  7. (invited) The development and application of unmanned aerial vehicle (UAV) in the monitoring and control techniques of RIFA (red imported fire ant)
    Chung-Chi Lin* (*Department of Biology, National Changhua University of Education, Changhua, Taiwan; National Red Imported Fire Ant Control Center, Taipei, Taiwan)
11:50–12:50 Lunch
12:50–14:50 [Session 5]
Research Alliance on Water-logged Wood in East and South-East Asia
Chair: Prof. Junji Sugiyama, Yohsei Kohdzuma

  1. (Keynote) The analysis and conservation of waterlogged archeological wooden artifacts in Korea
    Lee Kwang-Hee* and Kim Su-Chul (*Department of Conservation Science, Korea National University of Cultural Heritage, Korea)
  2. (invited) Preservation of significant component of Punjulharjo ancient boat and excavated charred wood in Indonesia
    Nahar Cahyandaru* (*Borobudur Conservation Office, Ministry of Education and Culture, Republic of Indonesia)
  3. (invited) Temporary storage of waterlogged wood excavated from archaeological sites
    Kazutaka Matsuda* (*Nara National Research Institute for Cultural Properties, Japan)
  4. (invited) Outline of conservation method with using of Trehalose for archaeological waterlogged wood. —Technique, Effect & Potentiality—
    Kouji Ito*, and Akiko Miyake** (*Osaka City Cultural Properties Association, Japan, **Hayashibara co.,Ltd, Japan)
  5. (invited) Networking of conservation of waterlogged wooden cultural heritages in south-east Asia
    Yohsei Kohdzuma* (*Nara National Research Institute for Cultural Properties, Japan)
14:50–15:20 Coffee Break
15:20–17:20 [Session 6]
Remote Sensing of Tropical Forests from Space
Chair: Prof. Yoshiharu Omura

  1. (Keynote) Earth observation by fully polarimetric radar
    Yoshio Yamaguchi* (*Niigata University, Japan)
  2. (invited) Forest bio-physical parameter estimation using PolInSAR data
    Gulab Singh* (CSRE, IIT Bombay, India)
  3. (invited) Sustainable forest management based on experience in PT. Musi Hutan Persada, South Sumatera, Indonesia
    Rachmat Wahyono* (*PT. Musi Hutan Persada, South Sumatera, Indonesia)
  4. (invited) Vegetation structure influences on bird diversity: linking remote sensing and biodiversity monitoring
    Motoko S. Fujita*, Tsuyoshi Yoshimura, Yoshiharu Omura, and Shoko Kobayashi (*CSEAS, Kyoto University, Japan)
  5. (invited) Retrieval of vegetation structure in Indonesian plantation forests from microwave satellite remote sensing data
    Shoko Kobayashi*, Yoshiharu Omura, and Motoko S. Fujita (*College of Agriculture, Tamagawa University, Japan)
17:30–18:30 Poster Session
18:30–20:00 Banquet (& Poster Session)

21st July, 2017

09:00–11:00 [Session 7]
Equatorial Fountain —Study of Atmosphere, Motion and Materials—
Chair: Prof. Mamoru Yamamoto

  1. (Keynote) Stratospheric transport processes described by atmospheric tracers
    Fumio Hasebe* (*Faculty of Environmental Earth Science, Hokkaido University, Japan)
  2. (invited) Strateole 2: a long-duration balloon campaign to study wave and transport in the equatorial UTLS
    Albert Hertzog*, Richard Wilson, and Riwal Plougonven (*LMD, Palaiseau, France)
  3. (invited) Significance of the EAR for atmospheric and space research and education activity in Indonesia
    Afif Budiyono*, Halimurrhman, Clara Yono Yatini, Syafrizon, and Mamoru Yamamoto (*National Institute of Aeronautics and Space of Indonesia (LAPAN), Indonesia)
  4. (invited) Impacts of tropical peat fires on environment
    Masayuki Itoh*, Osamu Kozan*, Mikinori Kuwata, and Masahiro Kawasaki (*CSEAS, Kyoto, University, Japan)
  5. (invited) Origin, growth and dynamics of Equatorial Plasma Bubbles (EPBs) observed from Equatorial Atmospheric Radar (EAR)
    Sudarsanam Tulasiram*, K. K. Ajith, Mamoru Yamamoto, and Tatsuhiro Yokoyama (*Indian Institute of Geomagnetism, Mumbai, India)
Closing Remarks
Chair: Prof. Tsuyoshi Yoshimura
11:00–11:05 Dr. Afif Budiyono, Deputy Chairman of National Institute of Aeronautics and Space of Indonesia (LAPAN)
11:05–11:10 Prof. Kazufumi Yazaki, RISH, Kyoto University
 
11:30–18:30 Excursion (Byodo-in temple, MU Radar)

4 September, 2017.
20 April, 2017.

Go back to one page