menu

第407回生存圏シンポジウム
第4回生存圏アジアリサーチノード国際シンポジウム
The 4th Asia Research Node Symposium on Humanosphere Science

開催日時 2019(令和元)年12月26日(木)~28日(土)
開催場所 Nanjing International Conference Hotel (中華人民共和国南京市)
主催者 京都大学生存圏研究所・南京林業大学
申請代表者 橋口浩之 (京都大学生存圏研究所大気圏精測診断分野)
関連ミッション ミッション1 環境診断・循環機能制御
ミッション2 太陽エネルギー変換・高度利用
ミッション3 宇宙生存環境
ミッション4 循環材料・環境共生システム
ミッション5 高品位生存圏
関連分野 材料科学,植物学,昆虫学,微生物学,生態学,森林学,木質科学,化学,生化学,分子生物学,建築学,宇宙科学,大気科学,環境科学,電磁工学,農学等。

Webサイト: http://www.rish.kyoto-u.ac.jp/arn4/?lang=en

概要

本シンポジウムにおいては、237名の参加者を得て、8つのセッションでの講演とポスター発表により、「生存圏アジアリサーチノード」(ARN)の機能を活用した共同研究や生存圏科学の国際展開と教育に関して活発な議論を行い、新たな国際共同研究の発掘と国際研究コミュニティーの拡大、国際的な若手人材の育成、ARNの機能の拡大等を行った。

目的と具体的な内容

京都大学生存圏研究所は、2016年度に、生存圏科学の国際化推進の海外拠点を活用した国際共同研究と人材育成をさらに強化するため、「生存圏アジアリサーチノード(ARN)」共同ラボをインドネシア科学院 (LIPI) 内に設置し、国内外の研究者コミュニティーを連接させる(ハブ機能)活動を開始した。

ARNのハブ機能の強化の一環として、国内外の共同研究者を糾合した第4回目の国際シンポジウムを12月26~27日に中国の南京林業大学をLOCとしてNanjing International Conference Hotelにおいて開催した(第1回は2017年2月にマレーシア・ペナンで、第2回は2017年7月に京大宇治キャンパスで、第3回は2018年9月に台湾・台中で開催)。中国を中心とするアジア諸国、日本国内の多様な研究機関より生存圏科学の創生に貢献する様々な科学分野の研究者を招聘し、8つのセッションを設け、合計35の招待講演を実施し、活発な議論を行った。また、国内外の学生を中心にショートプレゼンテーション付きのポスターセッション153件を実施し、様々な分野の研究者と学生が直接交流した。投票により、Best Poster Award 15件を選出し、表彰した。参加者の総数は237名であった。

以上のように,本シンポジウムにおいてARNの機能を活用した共同研究や生存圏科学の国際展開と教育に関して活発な議論を行うことができ、新たな国際共同研究の発掘と国際研究コミュニティーの拡大、国際的な若手人材の育成、ARNの機能の拡大等に貢献した。

なお、エクスカーションとして、中華門城墻(City Wall of Ming Dynasty)と夫子庙(Confucius Temple)を見学し、参加者の親睦を深めた。

生存圏科学の発展や関連コミュニティの形成への貢献

本シンポジウムでARNを利活用するための新たな国際共同研究や教育の枠組みや方策を議論したことにより、生存圏科学の発展や関連コミュニティーの形成に大きく貢献する以下のような成果が得られた。

  • 生存圏科学の国際展開、国際的な人材育成の強化、国際コミュニティーの拡大
  • 赤道大気レーダー等の海外の大型設備、実験フィールド、ARN共同ラボを活用した国際共同研究の拡大
  • 国内外の研究機関とARNの連携強化、ARNのハブ機能の強化
  • 本学の国際教育研究拠点としての機能やプレゼンスの向上

なお、詳細はこれからであるが、来年にも第5回アジアリサーチノードシンポジウムを開催したい。

プログラム

December 26 (Thu)

09:30Opening Ceremony
Chair: Junji Sugiyama (RISH, Kyoto University)
Opening address
Takashi Watanabe (Director of Research Institute for Sustainable Humanosphere (RISH), Kyoto University, Japan)
Hao Wang (President of Nanjing Forestry University, China)
Photo Session
10:30–12:00Short Poster Presentation — Elevator Speech
Chair: Tatsuhiro Yokoyama
13:30–15:15Session A1: Bio-Diversity
Chairs: Lingfeng Mao
  • Bigdata based Insect Biogeography Facing the Anthropocene
    Shengbin Chen
  • Multidimensional diversity patterns and assembly mechanism of amphibians along an elevational gradient: a case study from Mount Emei, China
    Xiaoyi Wang, Junhua Hu
  • Phenological patterns and phenological responses to climate change across biogeographical regions of China
    Yanjun Du, Lingfeng Mao, Zhuqiu Song, Keping Ma
13:30–15:15Session B1: A new horizon of humanosphere science and humanity
Chairs: Shengcheng Zhai and Suyako Tazuru
  • The Beginning of Use of Evergreen Oak Tree in East Asia
    Yumiko Murakami
  • Traditional Techniques In Maintaining Japanese Wooden Architecture
    Rie Nakayama
  • Wood Supply in Yayoi Period
    Kosuke Tsurugi
  • Two-dimensional MFA mapping and its potential for wood classification
    Yusuke Kita, Junji Sugiyama
  • Exploitation of the excavated wood from archaeological sites
    Shuzhi Wang
  • Cell Wall Deterioration of Waterlogged Wooden Artifacts
    Juan Guo, Liuyang Han, Maomao Zhang, Yafang Yin
15:45–17:25Session A2: Research of space electromagnetic environments in Asia
Chairs: Xiaohua Deng and Hirotsugu Kojima
  • Observations of low frequency electromagnetic waves in the geospace by Chinese satellites TC-2 and ZH-1
    Jinbin CAO, Zhima ZEREN, Wenlong LIU, Li ZENG and Junying YANG
  • Conjugate observation of magnetospheric plasma waves and polar mesosphere winter echoes by Arase satellite and MST radars in both hemispheres
    Yoshimasa Tanaka, Takanori Nishiyama, Akira Kadokura, Mitsunori Ozaki, Yoshizumi Miyoshi, Kazuo Shiokawa, Shin-ichiro Oyama, Ryuho Kataoka, Masaki Tsutsumi, Koji Nishimura, Kaoru Sato, Yoshiya Kasahara, Atsushi Kumamoto, Fuminori Tsuchiya, Fukizawa Mizuki, Mitsuru Hikishima, Shoya Matsuda, Ayako Matsuoka, Iku Shinohara, Masahito Nose, Tsutomu Nagatsuma, Manabu Shinohara, Akiko Fujimoto, Mariko Teramoto, Reiko Nomura, Akira Sessai Yukimatu, Keisuke Hosokawa, Masafumi Shoji, and Ralph Latteck
  • Electromagnetic environments around the Moon
    Masaki N. Nishino, Yoshifumi Saito, Yuki Harada, Hideo Tsunakawa, Yoshiya Kasahara, Futoshi Takahashi, Shoichiro Yokota, Masaki Matsushima, Hidetoshi Shibuya, and Hisayoshi Shimizu
  • CE-4 VLFRS Scientific Payload
    Guangyou Fang, Yicai Ji
15:45–17:25Session B2: Cellulose Nanofibers Materials
Chairs: Hiroyuki Yano and Jingquan Han
  • Nanocellulose-Mediated Soft Composites and Their Application in Functional Materials
    Jingquan Han
  • Strong hydrogels based on cellulose or chitin nanofibers
    Chuchu Chen, Dagang Li, Kentaro Abe, and Hiroyuki Yano
  • Pulp Direct-Kneading Method for the Production of CNF Reinforced Composites
    Hiroyuki Yano
  • Trial Production vehicle utilizing CNF
    Arimitsu Usuki, Naoki Obi, Yuzo Okudaira, Hiroyuki Yano
18:00Banquet

December 27 (Fri)

08:30–10:30Poster Session
10:30–12:15Session A3: Wood Information: climatology and Tree ring science
Chairs: Junji Sugiyama and Biao Pan
  • Paleoclimate study based on tree-ring width and the isotopic geochemistry; case studies of Indonesia and Myanmar
    Yumiko Watanabe and Takahiro Tagami
  • Alpine treelines on the Tibetan Plateau: an integrative understanding from xylogenesis to ecosystem
    Eryuan Liang, Yafeng Wang, Xiaoxia Li, Xiaoming Lu, Shalik Ram Sigdel, Binod Dawadi, Haifeng Zhu
  • Response of vegetation growth to extreme climate over temperate Northern Hemisphere
    Xiuchen Wu
  • Restoration of the manufacturing process on archaeological wooden artifacts by Tree-ring analysis
    Yoko Ura, Yasuharu Hoshino
  • Machine learning approaches to analyze the annual growth pattern of Cryptomeria japonica
    Takeshi Nakajima, Junji Sugiyama
10:30–12:15Session B3: Bioenergy and biochemicals
Chairs: Fei Wang and Yuki Tobimatsu
  • Session Overview and Speaker Introduction
    Yuki Tobimatsu
  • Current Researches on Biomass Energy and Biofuels in Nanjing Forestry University
    Fei Wang
  • Biomass as renewable carbon source
    Yukihiko Matsumura
  • Selective pyrolysis of biomass to produce high-quality liquid fuels and biochar
    Huiyan Zhang
  • Advanced model compounds provide new insights of lignin structures and valorization
    Fengxia Yue, Minsheng Lin, Fachuang Lu, John Ralph, Runcang Sun
13:30–15:10Session A4: Space weather in Asia
Chairs: Tatsuhiro Yokoyama and Ercha Aa
  • Solar flare forecasting models from the perspective of machine learning: past, present and future
    Xin Huang
  • Operational Space Weather Services in National Space Science Center of Chinese Academy of Sciences
    Yanhong Chen, Siqing Liu, Bingxian Luo and Ercha Aa
  • Current status of Ionospheric space weather and disaster prevention at Thailand
    Punyawi Jamjareegulgarn, Sarun Duangsuwan, Pornchai Supnithi, Kornyanat Hozumi, Takuya Tsugawa, Mamoru Ishii
  • Ionosonde observations of the ionosphere in West China
    Chunhua Jiang, Guobin Yang, Jing Liu, Wengeng Huang, Ting Lan, Chen Zhou, Zhengyu Zhao
13:30–15:05Session B4: Timber architectures
Chairs: Hiroshi Isoda and Zeli Que
  • Timbers and Timber Engineering Across the Sea
    Kohei Komatsu
  • Shear performances of screw joints in timber structures
    Kenji Kobayashi
  • Lateral performance of the frame with hanging mud wall in Japanese traditional residential houses
    Zherui Li, Hiroshi Isoda, Akihisa Kitamori, and Yasuhiro Araki
  • Experimental study on bearing capacity of typical joints of Chuan-Dou style timber structures before and after reinforcement
    Haibin Zhou
  • Research and Development of Tall Timber Structures in China
    Minjuan HE
15:45–16:20Closing Remarks
Presentation of Best Poster Awards
Closing Address
Changtong Mei (Dean of College of Materials Science and Engineering, Nanjing Forestry University, China)

ページ先頭へもどる
2019年7月12日作成,2020年1月17日更新